Copy
August 2016
View this email in your browser

 
Sachem's Head Yacht Club

Junior Programs Newsletter - End of Summer 2016

Thank You for a Great 2016 Summer of SHYC Junior Programs!! 

A special thank you to all our amazing instructors and coaches that kept the kids motivated, focused, learning, and engaged all summer!
  • Sailing: Teddy, Matt, Maura, Casey, Maggie, Fiona, and Kathleen
  • Tennis: Steve, James, and Meghan
  • Swimming: Nicole & Emily
Have a terrific school year and see you all next summer!
Thanks, Whitney Peterson

2016 Sailing Program Award Winners:

10 & Under: Sailing Award Winners
 All Star – Ike Schutz
Most Enthusiastic – Nola Lai
Best Sportsmanship – Marlena Maleska
 Most Improved – Vivian Maleska
Best Attitude – Eloise Streeter

Over 10: Sailing Award Winners
All Star – Bryar Russell
Most Enthusiastic – Liv Streeter
Best Sportsmanship – Katherine Amatruda
Most Improved – Max Petra
Best Attitude – Chandler Russell


Thanks to the awesome 2016 Sailing Instructor Team (missing Matt!)

A big thank you to Kerry Schutz for coordinating all things RACE TEAM!  The sailors, parents, and coaches all thank you!!

  • 41 = SHYC sailors on our race teams
  • 11 = Travel Regattas
  • 6 = 420 Team Races
  • 520 miles of travel to regattas 
  • Read the SHYC RACE TEAM 2016 SUMMER RECAP for results and highlights



Thank You Parent Volunteers. Thank you to all of the Parent-of-the-Day (POD) and Race Team parent volunteers! 

Amy Fenallosa Julie Cron
Amy Steffen Katie Tuttle
Catherine Greenman Kelly Streeter
Dempsey FItton Kiley Russell
Derek Streeter Liza Petra
Diane Petra Maggie Moffett Ferrell
Edina Torgyekes Mandy Bonz
Elisa Milano Mark Davis
Erin Carroll Megan Raymond
Harlan Fichtenholtz Melissa Ginz
Hilary Weekes Sarah Brown
Harry Weekes Stacey Smith
Julia ODowd  

 

Tennis SHYC Club Championships - Winners & Finalists

Girls orange singles champs:
Finalist: Jackie Carroll
Winner: Paige Steffen

Girls orange doubles champs:
Finalists: 
Skylar Raymond & Jackie Carroll
Winners: Paige Steffen & Nola Lai

Boys orange singles champs:
Finalist: Zachary Milano
Winner: Harrison Hodge

Girls green singles champs:
Finalist: Molly Peterson
Winner: Nora Davis

Boys green singles champs:
Finalist: Wes Raymond
Winner: Freddy Bonz

Boys green doubles champs:
Finalists: Simon Weeks & Gus Hodge
Winners: Henry Ferguson & Silas Streeter

Girls yellow singles champs:
Finalist: Penelope Weeks
Winner: Holland Ferguson

Boys yellow singles champs:
Finalist: Brooks Ferguson
Winner: Peter D'albert

Boys yellow doubles champs:
Finalists: Jake Mizhen & Hayden Lai
Winners: Peter D'albert & Brooks Ferguson


 

2016 Tennis Program Award Winners:

All Star - Coaches Award
Freddy Bonz  
Paige Steffen

Most Improved
Amelia Davis  
Wylder Smith

Sportsmanship
Nora Davis  
Alex Milano

Most Enthusiastic
Anna Steffen  
Eloise Streeter

Best Attitude
Claire Pringle  
Henry Ginz

Last Week of Sailing - Fun Days!

Our sailors capped off their summer with 2 fun days.  One day they all sailed to the Thimble Islands for the annual ice-cream surprise sail!  On the last day of class, the sailors all did Teddy's World Famous Relay Race, which incorporates sailing, paddle-boarding, rowing, swimming, teamwork and more!

Thank You to the Junior Sailing Instructor In-Training 

A BIG thank you to all our Junior Sailing In-Training Instructors (the ones who wear the Neon Orange Shirts)!  Everyone did a terrific job! Thank you to Emma Bonz, Elizabeth (Izzy) Caroll, Jenna Mick, Elle Petra, Quinn Raymond, Chandler Russell, Erin Tomsich, and Penelope Weekes!   And a special thank you to Mandy Bonz and Liza Petra for organizing and running the JOI program. 

 

2016 SWIM Program Award Winners:

All Star Coach's Award   
Hannah Brown 
Fischer Smith

Most Improved  
Avery Peterson 
Mac Fichtenholtz

Best Sportsmanship  
Kendall Mulligan 
Ike Schutz

Best Attitude   
JoJo D'Albert
Archer Fitton

Most Enthusiastic  
Jackie Carroll 
George Fenollosa

Thank you to our awesome swim coaches - Nicole & Emily


Opti and BIC Buying and Selling!

Do you have an Opt and/or BIC that you are ready to sell? Are you looking to buy an Opt or BIC for next summer? Post a notice on the SHYC bulletin board before the summer is over or email petersonwhitney@gmail.com!


Clean-up & Boat Removal

  • Please check the LOST & FOUND box, it is overflowing with Junior stuff!
  • Make sure you WASH with fresh water your lifejacket, boats, sails, and blades before putting away for the winter.
  • Don't forget to take home ALL your boats, parts, and sails (there is no winter storage for junior boats/parts at SHYC)
SEE YOU IN 2017!!
Copyright © 2016 Sachem's Head Yacht Club, All rights reserved. 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sachem's Head Yacht Club · Sachem's Head · Guilford, CT 06437 · USA

Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp