Copy
View this email in your browser
Your region update - May 22

Welcome

What a fantastic start to our Team Competition season with a clean sweep of all the titles at the Senior Inter Regionals. We won! with 6 teams finishing in the top ten and also taking 9 of the twelve Individual podium places.  Congratulations to our Chef d'equipe Sarah Farrand.
Our PARA Home International teams also had a fantastic show with a 2nd and 4th team placing and individual podium places.  Congratulations to Chef D'Equipe Gillian Brown.  
Read more below!

Para Home International 2022


Bishop Burton College 6-8 May 2022
Congratulations to all of our combinations who competed at the Home International
Team Competition
1 Team WALES               
2 Team LYON (Gillian Brown, Lisa Griffin, Vicky Earnshaw)               
3 Team POSEIDON S&E                
4 Team MADRID N&E (Mark Griffin, Jan Cummings, Chloe Chadwick)               
Individual
Mark Griffin - First Class IX
(Kevin Sparrow)

Grade 3
1  Mark Griffin riding First Class IX   
2  Vicky Earnshaw riding Aldo MW   
Grade 4
4  Lisa Griffin riding First Class IX                              
Grade 5
2nd Gillian Brown riding Goruchel Peter Pan     
3rd Jan Cummings riding Solomon I  
7th Chloe Chadwick riding Inosent Flight   
PYO Freestyle
4th Gillian Brown riding Goruchel Peter Pan
        
Chloe Chadwick and Inosent Flight (far right) joined us from the Isle of Man.  Thank you Chloe for making the journey!

Senior Inter Regional 2022

Bishop Burton College 6-8 May 
SENIOR INTER REGIONALS
Main Photographs Courtesy of Kevin Sparrow Photography
Team Competition
1            Team STUTTGARD          (27.12 -  Alison Timmins, Jess Griffiths, Christine Daniels, Eleanor Rycroft)              
2            Team MECHELEN            (29.73 - Sue Grimes, Jane Boothroyd, Elaine Wormwell, Sian Lovatt)                    
3            Team SALZBURG             (31.97 - Alice Elliott, Hilary Janion, Aderyn Walker, Clare Hooper)      
4            Team NEUMUNSTER       (32.98 - Charlotte Clark, Shirley Hart, Mandy Denley, Kate Wallett)
5            Team LONDON                 (39.83 - Lesley Wheatley, Laura Wright, Sophie Plater, Charlie Trevor)
7            Team  AMSTERDAM         (56.78 - Sam York, Katy Williams, Yasmine Chaffer, Sara Metcalfe)     
 
Individual Preliminary
1            Kate Wallett riding Mr Hennessy TCE     
2            Clare Hooper riding Eidelweiss III             
3            Charlie Trevor riding Lord Percy the Pig   
5            Alexandra Morgan riding Machno Rhodri
6            Sian Lovatt riding Barrontop Ziggy
Individual Novice
1            Elaine Wormwell riding Finest Midnight Blue       
5            Christine Daniels riding Darbey Ramblin
7            Mandy Denley riding Idefix
8            Aderyn Walker riding Clio Z
10          Sophie Plater riding Beyond the Stars
Individual Elementary
1            Jessica Griffiths riding RS Furst Love                       
2            Hilary Janion riding Active Zeitgeist                       
4            Jane Boothroyd riding Private Dancer V
5            Shirley Hart riding Der Diamant
6            Laura Wright riding Chilternview Elite Star
7            Katy Williams riding Weston I
10          Fiona Witty riding Early Morn II
Individual Medium
1            Alison Timmins riding Johnny Fletch                      
2            Alice Elliott riding Chatsworth Chieftain                
3            Lesley Wheatley riding Furst Lazlo 
4            Sam York riding Oakring Santino
                      
Kate Wallett – Preliminary Individual

Mr Hennessy TCE - 5 year old Liver Chestnut Gelding 16’2”
Kate said "I was already thrilled just to be selected and have the chance to take part, especially as we’ve only been together since December. Arriving with no expectations, I was delighted how he coped with the atmosphere so well, for us then to go onto win the Individual Preliminary was just incredible. The support from the rest of the team was amazing and such a great initiative from BD to give us such a great opportunity to compete in a different type of competition"
 
Elaine Wormwell – Novice Individual

Finest Midnight Blue - 7 year old Bay Gelding 15’2”
Elaine said "Wow it was a massive surprise to win the novice section, a dream come true.  I'm super proud of Romeo for pulling it out the bag for me this weekend and being a good boy. I couldn’t be prouder of him and hopefully exciting things for the future"
 
Jessica Griffiths – Elementary Individual

RS Furst Love - 7 year old Bay Gelding 16’2” by Furst Romancier
Jess said "I was delighted!! He’s a pleasure to train and compete and even though he’s proving to be consistent it’s still a surprise to me that he keeps coming out and performing well, especially stepping up a level. It’s only the 5th and 6th elementary he’s done. He has such a trainable attitude and happy outlook it’s really lovely that the judges seem to love him as much as we do!"
 
Alison Timmins – Medium Individual

Johnny Fletch – 8 year old dark brown Gelding 15’2” by De Niro
Alison said "I enjoy getting involved in the Region's activities so was delighted to be selected to ride for the team at Bishop Burton. Johnny is a real character and tried so hard to please all weekend so I was absolutely thrilled that we were able to win the Medium, especially as this is the last time he'll be eligible to compete at this competition"

Pulling it out of the Bag
Not to let a small matter of a lorry breakdown affect our team spirit or let us lose a team member, Richard Sampson from Yorkshire Horse Transport was duly despatched very early on Saturday morning to collect Chatsworth Chieftain.  Alice Elliott went on to finish in 3rd in Team Salzburg, and 2nd by a whisker in the Medium Individual.

Alice Elliott - Chatworth Chieftain

Our Teams - all named after World Cup Dressage Venues for 2022
  
  
  
  
And not forgetting our Super Stewards Lynne Campbell and Rita Young Jones and Stable Manager Sascha with Sarah Farrand and the 'Angel of the North' 
  
Thank you to Bishop Burton for hosting both competitions

Camps, Test Riding and Music Clinics 


Great opportunities to be championship ready for Regionals, Area Festivals or just enjoy your training. 
Book now:
13 June - Test Riding at Newbold Verdon EC with Caroline Tupling BD List 1
13 June -  Equivisions Dressage to Music Clinic at Newbold Verdon EC with Steph Croxford
29 June - Equivisions Dressage to Music Clinic at Richmond EC with Lara Edwards
1-3 July -  Senior and Youth Camp and Compete at Epworth EC with Hannah Esberger Hancock, Emma Jablonski and Cherry Elvin  SPACES
17-19 July -  Senior Camp at Alnwick Ford EC with Hannah Esberger Hancock and Jess Griffiths FULL
18 July - Pre Championship Test riding at Alnwick Ford EC with Harry Payne BD List 1
19 July - Pre Championship Test Riding at Port Royal EEC with Gwyneth Lewis BD List 1
31 July - Pre Championship Test Riding at Sheepgate EC with Sarah Payne BD List 2a
5 August - Pre Championship Test Riding at Sheepgate EC with Sarah Payne BD List 2a
9 August - Pre Championship Test Riding at Field House EC with Andrea Smith BD LIst 1
9 August - Pre Championship Test Riding at Port Royal EEC with Richard Baldwin BD List 1
Save the date (will open 1 August)
23-25 October 22 Senior Performance Camp at Bishop Burton with Isobel Wessels, Sophie Wells OBE and Harry Payne 
28-30 October BD Youth Camp with Charlotte Wilson, Jess Griffiths and Emily Hedger
Book Now

North and East Show 17-20 June

    

Entries are open for our 4 day Championship Show 17-20 June 2022 at Willow Banks EC

North and East Championship Show 17-20 June
Friday 17 June
Prelim Freestyle to Music sponsored by Pilates with Gill
Novice Freestyle to Music sponsored by Durtona Kitchens and Bathrooms
Elementary Freestyle to Music sponsored by Pink Ponies
Medium Freestyle to Music sponsored by Rydale Clothing
Advanced Medium Freestyle to Music sponsored by Cathedral Equine
PSG Freestyle to Music sponsored by GB Bodybuilders (Horseboxes)
Inter 1 Freestyle to Music sponsored by The Ice Co
Grand Prix Freestyle to Music sponsored by British Horse Feeds
Full Para Schedule and Championship sponsored by McClarron Equine & Rural
Saturday 18 June
BD Youth Rider Tests sponsored by Dengie Horse Feeds
Introductory Championship sponsored by Cottages Plot Equestrian
Under 16 Introductory Championship sponsored by Sheepgate Equestrian
Novice Championship sponsored by Dressage Anywhere
PSG Championship sponsored by Parnaby's Saddlery, Malton
Inter 1 Championship sponsored by Durtona Kitchens and Bathrooms
CoH, Pony, Junior Team, YR Individual Championships sponsored by Frontline Equestrian
Sunday 19 June
Preliminary Championship sponsored by Neigh Hassle Horsebox Hire and Transport
Elementary Championship sponsored by AJJ Rider Mindset Coaching 
Advanced Championship sponsored by Wold's Exclusive Bling
Intermediate II Championship sponsored by Sue Carson Saddles
Monday 20 June
Grand Prix Championship sponsored by Yarnundyed
Medium Championship sponsored by Hudson Equine
Advanced Medium Championship sponsored by Evan Williams Farriery
 
This is an open BD affiliated Show with Qualifiers and Points to be gained. Trophies, sashes and Premium Rosettes.
The Championships are an addition, with no extra entries, riding etc. provided you compete in the correct classes where it is a combination of two and you are a North & East Region Member.
Rider Tests - Formally assessed squad level - age groups D (up to the calendar year of 11th Birthday), C (up to the calendar year of 14th Birthday) C+ anyone over up to the calendar year of 25th birthday. 
FEI Ch/P/Jr/YR riders must be eligible by age.  Ch/P/JR Team Tests YR Individual 
A rosette for the highest placed BD Youth Rider in each Championship.
A prize for the highest placed British bred horse/pony in each championships.
Para Championship will be awarded highest % across all grades based on previous years entries
The Inter II and Grand Prix Championships are also open to riders who are new at this level and wish to enter & compete H/C. They will still go forward to the championship.
BD Stewards for education, whips and commanders permitted.
Stabling available, fabulous cafe and our sponsors tradestands.
Enter here
North and East Championship Schedule

BD North and East Youth Squads 2022

Sheepgate Under 25 Newsletter - all you need to know!

Schedules and Fixtures

You can search for all of our Fixtures and schedules on the website and also under the competitions tab find a list of our major events and details of all of the championships with 'how to qualify'
We also have a Facebook Group on our main page where our venues can post BD Events they are hosting.
Schedules and Fixtures
Facebook - BD North and East Competition Venues - ask to join

Unmounted Training - Judges, Coaches and Riders welcome

We have two more Sessions this year - Module 4 Judge Training, CPD  for Judges and Coaches and also very valuable sessions for riders to understand what the judge is looking for and how the coach can improve your marks!
Sunday 22 May at Alnwick Ford EC , Northumberland with Tutor Judge Gwyneth Lewis and International Rider and Coach Annie Cowan 
Sunday 12 June at Newbold Verdon EC, Leicestershire with Tutor Judge Jane Peberdy and International Rider and Coach Hannah Esberger Hancock

A huge thank you to all the riders at these events

Rules, Tack and Equipment

Have you read these?
Please see the links below for the handbook and the tack and equipment guide.
If you are riding at championships and still unsure, please go and see the steward before you get on as they are always happy to help
Common Issues
  • Whips - Not allowed for Regionals or Area Festivals unless with a dispensation. You cannot take them from the warm up and into the space around the arena
  • Spurs - must be made entirely of metal and fitted correctly - pointing downwards
  • Bits - many new ones on the market, please check it first or ask.
  • No training aids in the test or warm up
  • Tacking up - check its all fitted correctly before you get on
Key mesage - keep your stewards happy - if in doubt go and ask
2022 British Dressage Handbook
Tack and Equipment Guide

Regional Training

All regional training is now on the Horse monkey platform.  A great way to access and record your training with our BD Coaches across the region, come along to our camps in a number of great locations or get ready for championships with test riding at our major event venues.

Flexi Training is a great way of accessing BDCC Accredited or Recognised Coaches for Senior, Youth and Para riders across the region at a mutually convenient time. These great coaches welcome riders at all levels and invite you to make contact. They share the ethos of developing you and your horse or pony, building our regional teams and creating a community of riders across the region. 

ACCREDITED COACHES - All Levels
RECOGNISED COACHES - Up to Elementary
YOUTH COACHES have had additional training and can also assess Rider Skills Tests.

All Regional Training

Your upcoming regional events...

FLEXI TRAINING

Coaches across the region
Train when you want with a coach of your choice.  Counts as regional training.
Book here

Equivisions Music Clinics

13 June at Newbold Verdon EC and 29 June at Richmond EC
From Floorplan to finished music 
Book here

Camp and Compete

1-3 July at Epworth EC
Camp, train and them compete at regular BD or Quest on Sunday warmed up by a coach!
Book here

A word from your DO

We are off to a flying start at our first team competitions. Well done everyone!
Please keep an eye on the British Dressage Website, the Regional Pages and the North and East Facebook Page as we try to keep you updated with the latest information.
Photographs Adam Fanthorpe and Kevin Sparrow
Contact Jo or your regional reps here
Facebook
Website
Email
Instagram
Copyright © 2022 BD Regions, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp