Copy
View this email in your browser
Your region update | April 2022

Welcome

Your monthly news and member update from British Dressage North & East.  This time we are celebrating our award winners for 2021.  Thank you to Charlene Bryant from BDHQ for joining us to present the awards, and to Helen Scott for interviewing them at the ball and producing one of her famous round ups! We hope you enjoy reading about all of their success.

Our 2021 Winners 

The BD North and East community proved they know how to celebrate success and party together in their glittering ball at the Mercure Tankersley Manor Hotel where dozens of trophies and certificates were awarded.
Certainly, one of the noisiest tables and first on the dance floor were the riders on the Moody table who were all cheering each other on.

Anna Burns’ score at the championships bagged her the Mount St John Trophy for the highest percentage achieved by a North and East young rider.
She made her debut at the BD National Championships in 2021 a winning one, taking the prelim silver title on 72.82% with Jo Cooper and Becky Moody’s Magic Dream, a five-year-old Governor x Swaroski mare.
Anna, who works for the Moodys, used the showjump before turning to dressage.
“I’m very lucky to ride her as she’s such a smart horse, and winning the trophy is definitely a bonus,” she said.

Moody pupil Charlotte Lutener was awarded the Esberger Bronze for having notable international success at U25 on Becky’s former ride Full Fusion BS.

“She’s such a kind mare and is very forgiving as I’m learning at the higher levels.” said Charlotte who has been contesting small tour in the last year and is heading to the winter nationals at inter 1.

Becky herself picked up two trophies.

She was awarded The Leonidas Trophy for highest marks at the Young Horse semi-final at Port Royal scoring 85.8% with homebred Jagerbomb, who went on to take the seven-year-old title at the championships, and the Frontline Trophy for having notable international success with Famke PF, who she described as getting stronger and more confident in her Grand Prix work.

Sister Hannah won the Equitrek Trophy awarded to a coach for outstanding contribution to members’ development in 2020 and 2021.

She has over 50 clients from Barnsley northwards as far as Aberdeen and trains everyone from little kids to international GP riders.
“I love coaching, and I’m also doing coach education which I really enjoy. It’s great to see everyone’s progress and celebrate their success.”

Shirley Hart was awarded the Catherine Marshall Cup for overcoming individual physical challenges in 2021 while continuing to compete.

She was diagnosed with MS in 1990, but worked on her core strength with her excellent physio, recovered from a hip replacement in 2019, and survived being chucked off frequently by Der Diamant, a horse she took a chance on, buying him unseen as a four- year-old.
“It’s very easy for medical people to write you off,” said Shirley who is competing successfully at elementary and medium, and has contested the home internationals and regional championships.
She has just been accepted by the RDO Coaching Academy which was launched by the Princess Royal.
“I wanted to be able to give something back.” she added.

The Chrissie Havis Shield was awarded to Gwyneth Lewis, who as a tutor judge, made an outstanding contribution to members’ development in 2020/21.
Gwyneth, a list one judge and a level three BDCC coach, has seen massive changes since she became involved with dressage when she was 16.

“Standardisation and the exams have revolutionised things, but I have also learned so much during my judging about how to prepare a horse for the movements.”
“I love helping people and get a thrill from their success whether its newcomer Charlie Trevor who won the prelim silver at Bishop Burton’s regionals or helping Annie Cowan between visits from Isobel Wessels.”

Ann Gilberthorpe, who works as a secretary at Yorkshire Dressage, was awarded the RDO (DO) Cup for making a significant contribution as a volunteer.

She started organising when the centre was owned by Diane and Michael Smeaton who subsequently moved to France, and continued when the new owners took over. She credits her job as a legal secretary for her exceptional organisational skills and although she has ridden and groomed for Diane, she has never competed at dressage.
“I love being involved, and the cup is lovely recognition,” she said.

Jessica Martin, who works as Lara Edwards’ yard manager, was awarded the Big Murph Cup for achieving the highest individual percentage at the Draft Associated Championships in 2021.

She was riding Marie Jenkins’ Timber, a Clydesdale, standing at 18.2.
“I was producing him for his owner and he’s got a good brain, is trainable and excelled in dressage,” she said.

At the other end of the scale Gracie Morgan, on her former 14.2 pony ride Ella, was awarded the Fosters Trophy for having notable international success in U18 classes.

“I had her three years and she is the most amazing pony. She took me from elementary to teams. I’m now concentrating on Juniors with Wally (Black Sabbath) who is trained to Grand Prix, but I also have to concentrate on my GCSEs this year!”

BD Youth regional Rep Jess Griffiths was presented with the Hart Shield for her outstanding contribution to senior teams in 2021 after contesting the senior home internationals on RS Furst Love.

“It was his first big show and we won two novice classes,” said Jess who bought the Furst Romancier gelding as an unbacked three- year-old locally after seeing a video on Facebook “He was backed by Amy Woodhead who trains me, and we’ve had more success recently including winning the novice silver and freestyle at the Bishop Burton Regionals.”

Emma Mounfield scored 73.8% to win the silver novice freestyle at Bishop Burton’s regionals in 2021 and picked up the Sir Oliver Silver Freestyle Bronze for achieving the highest percentage in a freestyle class.

Emma got her dancing partner Colin II for her tenth birthday and continues to train with Joyce Fearn and grow together. Their music, produced by Gaynor Colbourn, contains showtunes from Phantom of the Opera and the Greatest Showman.

Laura Watson credits her farrier John Brannen with giving Sir Arthur II a new lease of life and for helping her win the Magical Song Memorial Shield for the highest percentage at the ROR associated championship, scoring 71.56 in the prelim gold class.

“I bought him 14 years ago as a retired racehorse who’d had a tendon injury, and he went lame three years ago. He was facing retirement in the field, but John raised his heels and he came sound. He’s the horse of a lifetime.”

Emily Vaughan, riding Rachel Mordey’s Inspector Royal (Robin) was awarded one of the Snainton Riding Centre Quest Trophies for gaining 74.23% in a novice quest qualifier.

The pair, who train with Lisa McGovern, will be out contesting BD classes as soon as Emily has completed her university finals.
“He was going to be an eventer, but didn’t much like the jumping work,” she said “We started doing local dressage and hope to progress to elementary.”
The other Snainton Trophy was won by Adele Barlow riding Cador who scored 73.26% at TQ intro.


Sam Jimmison won the Benjamin Rose Bowl with Magnetiet for the highest percentage achieved at the Petplan summer regionals finals 2021, scoring 70.63 at novice.

The Frizzell Trophy for a para rider having notable international success was awarded to Sophie Wells riding Don Cara M and Classic Jillz Geuzenhof.

The Sheepgate Youth Trophy for most promising Youth rider in 2021 went to India Durman-Mills and Escade.
The Moira Richardson Equine Touch& VHT Bronze for a para rider overcoming individual physical challenges in 2021 whilst continuing to compete was awarded to Jane Lishman.

The Gwyneth Lewis Lifetime Achievement Judges Award went to Felicity Scott for her contribution to judging in the region.

2021 Certificates of Recognition

We awarded certificates to riders competing Internationally and on our regional teams.  Congratulations all and thank you for making us proud!

  
  
  
    

2021 Rider Leagues

Our regional sponsors support our Youth and Senior Rider Leagues.  Congratulations all!

D Squad sponsored by GB Bodybuilders (Horseboxes)
Winner - Sadie-May Feehan riding DJ

  

C Squad sponsored by Sheepgate Tack and Togs
Winner - Lauren Tate riding Dance with Carrig

  


C+Squad sponsored by McClarron Equine & Rural
Winner - Emily Avery riding Ballyconnelly Rebel
Also winning the Shield for the highest points

  

B Squad sponsored by British Horse Feeds
Winner - Eliza Aex riding Sarana CDS

  
  

Elementary Senior sponsored by Sue Carson Saddles
Winner - Yasmine Chaffer riding Figarro Van't Hoogstehof

Advanced Medium Senior sponsored by Sue Carson Saddles
Winner - Heather Woodhead riding Gwendraeth Welsh Dancer

Thanking our Venues and Organisers

As recognition for supporting members in 2020 and 2021 the committee decided to award a certificate to all of out North and East Venues and a banner to those who held our major events.

We had Sheepgate, Northallerton, Snainton and Yorkshire Dressage in the room on the night and we will be presenting the rest of the awards in the next few months as we get around the region. 

Thank you all!

  

Region Venue Updates


From July we welcome Pickering Grange in Leicestershire who will be running regular BD, starting up to Elementary and also from July Newbold Verdon EC will run up to GP on Tuesdays.

Vale View, Alnwick Ford and Manor Grange have added a Para PYO monthly to supplement the monthly qualifiers at Hill House, Northallerton and dates at Bishop Burton.

We thank Richmond EC who are not continuing to run BD events and Brackenhurst as the college are taking a break, we hope to see them again soon.

Fixtures and Schedules

Your upcoming regional events...

Regional Training

Ongoing and including Flexi

New training dates are frequently being added so make sure you keep an eye out here.
North and East Training

North and East Quest Show and Summer Show

Willow Banks EC
Quest 21 May
All Levels17-20 June

Our fabulous shows with sponsored premium rosettes, sashes & trophies
Quest Schedule
17-20 June Schedule

Judge Coach & Rider Training (Module 4)

Bishop Burton 1 May Alnwick Ford 22 May and Newbold Verdon 12 June
Novice and Elementary AM, Medium and AM PM
All welcome
North and East Training

A word from your DO

We have so much to celebrate and plenty to look forward to.  Our next team events are the Senior Inter Regionals and the Para Home International at Bishop Burton 7-8 May 2022.  Spectators welcome and our teams announced soon!

Thank you Jason Goodlad photography for the fabulous photos.  We will be doing it all again on Saturday 21 January at Tankersley Manor Hotel and Spa.
Contact Jo or your regional reps here
Facebook
Website
Email
Instagram
Copyright © 2022 BD Regions, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp