Nourishing the Human Spirit
~ Mind, Body, And Soul ~
Through Jesus Christ

Salute to Seniors 
5/28/2021
"And we pray... that you may live a life worthy of the Lord and may please him in every way;
bearing fruit in every good work, and growing in the knowledge of God..."
Colossians 1:10

Congratulations
Class of 2021!

Leah Isabel Brucal
Co-Valedictorian

 
School:  University of Notre Dame, Pre-Professional Studies (Pre-Med track), Global Affairs Concentration, International Studies  

Scholarships/Awards:  Co-Valedictorian, Top 10, Principal's List, Rotary Track Scholarship, Rotary Essay Contest Scholarship (2nd Place), Burger King Scholars Scholarship, Herald-Palladium Academic All-Star Scholarship, Loyola University Chicago Presidential Scholarship, 3rd Place LMC Capstone, LMC Math Award, BCS All-Academic Conference Senior Scholar

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Herald-Palladium Academic All-Star, Interact Club President, BCAM Team-First Award, BCAM Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete, BCAM Team Academic All-State, Student Speaker at Lake Michigan Catholic Schools Fund, AP Scholar, Notre Dame Summer Scholar, Michigan Math and Science Scholar, State Finalist in Legislative Debate, International Club President, Student Council Secretary, Vice President National Honor Society, LakerVision - Content Producer, Varsity Basketball Captain, Varsity Debate Captain, Campus Ministry, Track and Field, Medical Office Assistant at Dr. Mesiona-Brucal, MD PLC

Daughter of Bonifacio & Araceli Brucal
 

Matthew R. Warner
Co-Valedictorian


School:  The University of Findlay, Pre-Veterinary Sciences, Swim Team, Marching Band

Scholarships/Awards:  Co-Valedictorian, Top 10, Gleaner Life Insurance Scholarship, University of Findlay Marching Band Scholarship, Student of Month - Nov. 2019, James K. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Beth Blanchard Memorial Scholarship, John J. Meyers Chapter of National Honor Society Scholarship, Carol Oehlhaffen "Miss O" Scholarship, Director's Award for Band

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Swimming, Drama, Interact Club, Debate Club, Knights of the Holy Temple, Class Council, Environmental Club, LMC Marching, Concert, and Jazz Bands, Rotary Interact, Three Churches Youth Group

Son of Christopher & Tracey Warner
 

Andrew Joseph Glotzbach
Salutatorian


School:  St. John Vianney Seminary - University of St. Thomas, Philosophy and Catholic studies minoring in Mathematics

Scholarships/Awards:  Salutatorian, Top 10, St. Thomas scholarship, Capstone Finalist, National Federation of Music Clubs Junior Composers Composition Competition 2-time state runner-up, 2-time Northeastern Regional Winner, and national finalist, Carol Oehlhaffen "Miss O" Scholarship, Birthright of St. Joseph Auxiliary Scholarship, LMC Math Award, BCS All-Academic Conference Senior Scholar, Outstanding Male Athlete - Coach Terry Rose Memorial Award, John Philip Sousa Award

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Knights of the Holy Temple, National Honor Society, Class Council, Rotary Interact Club, Sacred Life Club, Boys Varsity Soccer, Boys Varsity Tennis, Boys Varsity Golf

Son of Patrick & Tracy Glotzbach

 

Thong (Peter) Minh Cao


School:  Gap year in Vietnam

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Environmental Club, Journalism, Foreign Exchange student
 

Nathaniel Allen Christensen

 
School:  Ball State University, Music Education (IG+V) and Percussion

Scholarships/Awards:  PDK MI#1607 Prospective Educator Scholarship, Ball State University Distinction Scholarship, Ball State University Beneficence Grant, Aspiring Music Educator Award

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Band, Journalism Club, Varsity Boys Basketball, 5th grade Band TA, Vocal and Percussion Lessons, Andrews University Symphony Orchestra

Son of Kirk & Kathryn Christensen

 

Jenna Cutter


School:  Loyola University Chicago, Communications

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, Loyola Scholarship, Jennifer Monte Memorial Scholarship, Carol Oehlhaffen "Miss O" Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Softball, Volleyball, Sacred Life Club, Environmental Club, National Honor Society

Daughter of Russell & Kristin Cutter

 

Edward Charles Dwan


School:  Compass College of Cinematic Arts

Scholarships/Awards:  Berrien RESA Outstanding CTE Student

Son of JR & Julie Dwan
 

Matthew Vincent Dwan


School:  Ferris State University, HVAC

Scholarships/Awards:  Ferris Gold Academic Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  2 years at Ace Hardware, Ski Club

Son of JR & Julie Dwan

 

Katelyn Glendening


School:  Western Michigan University, Pediatric Nursing 

Scholarships/Awards:  WMU Bronco Recognition Scholarship, 4H Senior Award, Carol Oehlhaffen "Miss O" Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Equestrian Team, Sacred Life Club, Debate Team, 2020 March for Life, Competed in the MIHA

Daughter of Bryan & Amber Glendening 

 

Michael Golden


School:  Michigan Technological University, Electrical Engineering

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, Merit and Leading Scholar Enrollment Scholarships from MTU, accepted into MTU Pavlis Honors College, LMC Cross Country Ironman, Laker Spirit Awards

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Cross Country, Track, Interact Club, Ski Club, Boy Scouts, National Honor Society

Son of William & Christine Golden

 

Nathaniel Green


School:  Trinity Christian College, Secondary Education with a focus on Social Studies with a Special Education certification

Scholarships/Awards:  Dean's Honor Scholarship, Soccer Leadership Scholarship, Sondra J. Kaminski Soccer Scholarship, Herald-Palladium Male Senior Athlete of the Year Nominee, Director's Award for Band

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Cross Country, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball, Track, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Concert Band, Debate Club, Altar server

Son of Aaron & Jennifer Green

 

Claire Haiker


School:  Southwestern Michigan College, Art Illustration and Fashion Design

Scholarships/Awards: LMC Senior Art Award

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Debate Team

Daughter of Greg & Janice Haiker

 

Madeline Mae Herzog


School:  Central Michigan University, Social Work

Scholarships/Awards:  Detroit Free Press Outstanding Senior Scholarship, Counseling Association of Southwest Michigan Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Interact Club, Key Club, Volleyball, Journalism, Yearbook, AP Art, Teacher's Assistant

Daughter of Joe Herzog

 

Grace Howard


School:  Michigan Technological University, Chemistry and Material Science

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, MTU Leaders Scholar, MTU Chemistry Dept. Scholar, Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Merit, Association of Material Engineers & Scientists - Notre Dame Chapter Merit Scholarship, Shaya Whitt Memorial Scholarship, BCS All-Academic Conference Senior Scholar

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Environmental Club, Soccer, Drama, Band, National Honor Society, Interact Club

Daughter of Rich & Donna Howard

 

Sarah Jannings


School:  Saint Mary's College

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, Saint Mary's College Dean's Scholarship, Saint Mary's College Mother Pauline Award, The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, 2021 Volunteer United Way Youth Scholarship for Berrien County, Benton Harbor-St. Joseph Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Torch Scholarship, Michigan Elks Association Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Third Place St. Thomas Aquinas Scholarship from the Diocese of Kalamazoo, Lester C. Tiscornia Foundation Scholarship, Michigan State University Second Place Team Overall Award at the State Horse Judging Competition

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  National Honor Society, Environmental Club, Interact Club, Key Club, Sacred Life Club, International Club, River Valley Wranglers 4-H Club, Berrien County 4-H Horse Judging Team, Berrien County 4-H Communications/Public Speaking Representative, Great Expectations 4-H Club, Dual-Enrollment Student at Lake Michigan College, Tutoring Mentor for Middle School Students, Equestrian

Daughter of Christopher & Kathleen Jannings

 

Jonathon Jollay


School:  University of Notre Dame, Business

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Herald Palladium Academic All-Star, Principal's List, Bryce Boothby Family Scholarship, BCS All-Academic Conference Senior Scholar
 
Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Student Body Treasurer, Interact Secretary, Varsity Baseball Captain, Varsity Basketball Captain, All-District Honorable Mention Varsity Basketball, Debate Co-Captain

Son of Jay & Sarah Jollay

 

Jake Ryan Jozwiak


School:  Michigan Technological University, Construction Management

Scholarships/Awards:  Merit scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Football, Basketball, Golf

Son of Todd & Becky Jozwiak

 

Vito Christopher LaRocca


School:  United States Air Force, Refuel/Bomber Maintenance

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Varsity Soccer, Boy Scouts, Band, Hardings, DEP 

Son of Suzanne LaRocca

 

Charles LaSata


School:  Michigan Technological University, Geological Engineering and Business

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Golf, Basketball, Interact Club, Environmental Club, Sacred Life Club

Son of Charles & Kimberly LaSata

 

Hattie Latham


School:  University of Wisconsin - Madison, Kinesiology

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, The Loyola Scholarship, Madeleva Scholar, Michigan Resident Scholarship, Hugh and Zell Naffziger Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Volleyball, Cross Country, Soccer, Interact Club, Sacred Life Club, Environmental Club, National Honor Society, Academic Tutor

Daughter of Jason & Susan Latham

 

Jonghyuk (Marshall) Park


School:  University of Washington, Business Administration

Scholarships/Awards:  BCS All-Academic Conference Senior Scholar

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Foreign exchange student, Journalism

Son of Sangkyu & Heejung Lee Park

 

Matthew Rochefort


School:  Michigan State University, Engineering

Scholarships/Awards:  MSU Scholarship, Heart of Cook Foundation Scholarship

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Soccer, Basketball, Environmental Club, Altar Server for St. John & Bernard Parish

Son of Gordon & Shurlie Rochefort

 

Maggie Leigh Tidey


School:  Michigan State University, Packaging

Scholarships/Awards:  Top 10, Knight of Columbus 2113 Scholarship, Michigan State University Residence Scholarship, Girl Scouts of Northern Indiana Michiana - Girl Scout Bronze, Silver and Gold Awards, High Honor Roll Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior year

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  National Honor Society, Soccer, Golf, Basketball, Volleyball, Tennis, All-State Soccer player Freshman year, All Regional Soccer player Sophomore year, Soccer Team Captain Senior year, Broke 5 LMC Soccer records, Currently 1st in LMC history for most Soccer goals scored, All-District player for Basketball Freshman and Sophomore years, All Regional player for Basketball Junior year, All-State player for Basketball Junior and Senior years, Basketball Team Captain Senior year, Band, Environmental Club, Key Club, Interact Club, Sacred Life Club, Student Council, Class Vice President Junior and Senior year, Five Pines Ministries Camp Counselor, Altar Server at Sacred Heart of Mary, Girl Scouts, Started her own Community Supported Agriculture Business (CSA) in 2020, Herald-Palladium Female Senior Athlete of the Year Nominee, Outstanding Female Athlete - Sue Morningstar Award

Daughter of Curtis & Katherine Tidey

 

Wentong (Wendy) You


School:  Indiana State University

Scholarships/Awards: LMC Senior Art Award

Sports, Activities & Clubs:  Basketball, Debate Club, Sacred Life Club, Class President, Foreign Exchange student

Daughter of Xiaolin You & Yixin Hu
Honorary Daughter of Aaron & Jennifer Green
 
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Laker Website
Copyright © 2021 Lake Michigan Catholic Schools, All rights reserved.


unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences 

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp