Copy
What's Happened and What's Happening
View this email in your browser

Contents
Practical Class - Bruce Dunstan on Wiring Tillandsias.
Guest Speaker - Erica J. Gouda via Skype from Netherlands.
Plant Competition - Mini Show
Notices: Tillandsia Day 2018.

AGM is to be held 15th February, our usual monthly meeting.
Rules of Competition for our Monthly Meetings.
Editor: Maxim Wilson at maxim.wilson@internode.on.net

Why not share this Newsletter?
Forward to a friend - Click here.

Eric J. Gouda, Utrecht University Botanic Gardens, Netherlands.
Faculty Member, Biology Department.
Studies Biology, Bromeliaceae and Botany.
Research: Bromeliaceae of the Guyanas,
Bromeliaceae of the Andes.

Rules of Competition for our Monthly Meetings.
We have 4 Mini Shows, and 7 Popular Votes.
You can bring 3 plants for Popular Votes,
and f
or the MiniShow, two plants in each of 4 Classes, total of 8.
Points are awarded as follows:

First place gets 3 points
Second place gets 2 points, and
Third place gets 1 point.
And these accumulate through the year.
Winners are decided after the November meeting,
and are announced at the Christmas function.

$100 prize is awarded for first place,
$50 is for second place in both Popular Vote, and MiniShow. 

This applies for Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, and Decorative Sections.
The person(s)who win each class (and $100), and
who are in the second year of benching plants advance from Novice to Intermediate.

The winners in MiniShow and Popular Vote move from Intermediate to the Advanced Section.
There is no advancement for the winner in Decorative Section.
Everyone who enters a plant in competition goes into the draw for one of two cash prizes of $25.

 

Tillandsia Group meet 9am Sunday morning,
21st January, at Jenny Brittain’s home,
7 Wagan Place, Wellington Point.
Bring a plate to share, a chair, and a plant for discussion.

Autumn Show 21-22 April, 2018
8-4pm Saturday, 9-1pm Sunday.
Genesis Christian College,
Young's Crossing Road, Bray Park.

Spring Show is on 3-4th November, 2018.
Venue to be decided.
USE FACEBOOK TO PROMOTE OUR SOCIETY.
The Committee Recommends that Members visit our FaceBook site,
upload photos and comments, Share items.
This is a proven means to engage with younger people,
and can lead to new memberships. 

PLANT SALES RULES
Plants brought into the hall must be offered for sale,
and pay 10%  to the Society.

Plant Sales begin 6:45pm,
and no removal from the sales tables is permitted before this.

Private plant exchange is to be made off the premises.

2018 TILLANDSIA WORKSHOP

Sunday 4 March 2018, 9am to 4pm.

Venue: Newmarket State School, Banks St, Newmarket, Brisbane

Program:

7-9am:            Set up sales area

8:30am            Registration

9:00am            Opening session                  

10:30               morning tea

10:45 -3:30     Workshop presentations

12:30               lunch and plant sales

3:30           wrap up sales and Silent Auction

4pm             Finish and clean up.

“First Dibs” Raffle: Your $5 entry fee gives you a lucky number. Five numbers will be drawn at 30 second intervals to give the lucky five first choice of 1 plant at the sales table before the general sales opening.  Your number is also the key to the Lucky Door Prize.
Silent Auction. We will have an assortment of rarer plants for auction.
Sales: The variety of Tillandsias on offer is exceptional! Plants need the standard tag with plant name, seller and price.
A 10% commission goes to the Society.

How many plants can you enter into Competition ?
For the Popular Vote, you can enter three plants only.
For the Mini Show, you can enter two plants in each of four classes 
making a maximum of eight plants.

The Committee is keen to expand the range of plants on offer at meetings. Sales will be made open to the public so bring your plants in!

2018 Meeting Information

Meeting Show Schedule

January - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Aechmea species and hybrids
Class 2 – Vriesea species and hybrids
Class 3 – Dyckia species and hybrids
Class 4 - any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

February - POPULAR VOTE

 – any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

March - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

April - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Bromelioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & Hybrids
(Acanthostachys, Ananas, Androlepis, Araeococcus, Bromelia, Canistropsis, Canistrum,
Edmundoa, Fascicularia, Hohenbergia, Hohenbergiopsis, Neoglaziovia, Nidularium,
Ochagavia, Orthophytum, Portea, Quesnelia, Ursulaea, Wittrockia)
Class 2 – Guzmania species and hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

May - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

June - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

July - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Billbergia
Class 2 – Tillandsioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Alcantarea, Catopsis, Mezobromelia, Racinaea, Werauhia)
Class 3 – Neoregelia up to 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

August - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

September - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

October - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Neoregelia over 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 2 – Tillandsia species & hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Brocchinioideae, Lindmanioideae, Hechtioideae (= Hechtia), Puyoideae (= Puya), Navioideae, Pitcairnioideae (= Deuterocohnia, Encholirium, Fosterella)
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species & hybrids

November - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display
 

Plant of the Month Schedule

Month Plant
January Aechmea
February Tillandsia
March Cryptanthus
April Dyckia/Orthophytum/Puya
May Alcanterea
June Vriesea
July Intergenerics
August Rare Genera
September Billbergia
October Guzmania
November Neoregelia/Nidularium
December Hollioides (S. Claus to present)


Meeting Dates

Month Date
January 18th
February 15th – AGM
March 15th
April 19th
May 17th
June 21st
July 19th
August 16th
September 20th
October 18th
November 15th
December 6th – Christmas Party.

This Month 18th January.
Practical Class: Bruce Dunstan on Wiring Tillandsias.
Guest Speaker Eric Gouda on Skype will walk and talk us through his hot houses, with a focus on Tillandsias. 
Plant of The Month : Aechmeas with Rebekah Trevor.
Competition :Mini Show- see schedule below.
Next Meeting February, 2018.
Plant of The Month - Tillandsias with Bruce Dunstan.
Guest Speaker Bruce Dunstan
.
Popular Vote - see schedule below.
Practical Class - Tom Isaacs on Dividing Tillandsias.
Copyright © 2018 The Bromeliad Society of Queensland Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp