Copy
What's Happened and What's Happening
View this email in your browser

Contents of Newsletter

  • Christmas Celebration and winners of the plant Competition.
  • Program for January and February.
  • Upcoming Events.
  • 2019 Meeting Information.

Editor: Maxim Wilson maxim.wilson@internode.on.net.

The Annual Christmas Celebration was held at
   Easts  Leagues Club At Coorparoo,
      and was well attended.

Rob Murray was our lively host, and conducted a trivia quiz centred on bromeliad found in the newsletters for 2018.
Winners of the Plant Competition were announced by President Barry Kable.

In the Advanced Class,
Barbara McCune won
First in the Mini Show,
Second in both the Popular Vote and Decorative Class.

In the Advanced Class, Ron Jell
   won Second in the MiniShow,
      First in the Popular Vote and
         Decorative Class.  

In the Intermediate Class,
Livia Doidge won first in MiniShow
and
second in Popular Vote.

In the Intermediate Class,
Fred Thomson won Popular Vote and 
Second in MiniShow.

In the Novice Class,
Alfonso Trudu won First in MiniShow and First in Popular Vote.

In the Novice Class,
Gilda Trudu won Second in MiniShow and Second in Popular Vote.

Here is Rob Murray,
our host for the evening, and
Pam Butler with her cake that fed the multitude.

Membership Renewal
Membership renewals are due
by the end of February.
Visit the website to renew your membership.

Members at the February and March meetings will receive a voucher for $20 which can be used at the Autumn Show in April.

Annual Autumn Show will be held 6th and 7th April at the Belmont Shooting Complex,
1482 Old Cleveland Road, Belmont.


Our Annual General Meeting will be held at our March meeting.
Members are encouraged to offer themselves for positions on the committee. 

In the Plant Competition, there is now a Class 5 - Species, the aim being to promote these plants. This does not preclude species from also being entered in the other four classes.

Fire Ants: the map of affected areas in Brisbane continues to grow!

It is the responsibility of each person to check his property for the presence of Fire Ants, and to see if he/she lives in the affected zone. Although the risk of transporting Fire Ants in potted plants is low, one must not transport materials from your property to other regions.
https://www.business.qld.gov.au/industries/farms-fishing-forestry/agriculture/land-management/health-pests-weeds-diseases/pests/fire-ants-qld


GoldenBroms
The Australasian Bromeliad Conference will be held at the Gold Coast on 17-20 October 2019.
http://goldenbroms.com

Tillandsia Day 2019
The annual Tillandsia Day will be held
8:30 to 4pm, Saturday 23 February 2019 at the Kedron-Wavell Services Club.

The international guest speaker is
Martin Siaw from Shanghai, China and works at Inca Gardens. 

Location:
Kedron-Wavell Services Club 

Kittyhawk Room  
21 Kittyhawk Drive
Chermside QLD 4032.


Cost:
$35 and includes lunch and morning/afternoon tea. 70 have already registered.

Tillandsia expert,
Pamela Koide from California will give an address. Don't miss it!

Book and pay online to reserve your spot. Tickets are limited so book early.
https://www.trybooking.com/ZMYV or
https://www.trybooking.com/448157


More details about Tillandsia Day 2019.
International guest speaker for Tillandsia Day 2019, Martin Siaw.

2019 Meeting Information

Meeting Show Schedule

January - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Aechmea species and hybrids
Class 2 – Vriesea species and hybrids
Class 3 – Dyckia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids
Class 5 – species

February - POPULAR VOTE

 – any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

March - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

April - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Bromelioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & Hybrids
(Acanthostachys, Ananas, Androlepis, Araeococcus, Bromelia, Canistropsis, Canistrum,
Edmundoa, Fascicularia, Hohenbergia, Hohenbergiopsis, Neoglaziovia, Nidularium,
Ochagavia, Orthophytum, Portea, Quesnelia, Ursulaea, Wittrockia)
Class 2 – Guzmania species and hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

Class 5 – species

May - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

June - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

July - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Billbergia
Class 2 – Tillandsioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Alcantarea, Catopsis, Mezobromelia, Racinaea, Werauhia)
Class 3 – Neoregelia up to 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids
Class 5 – species

August - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

September - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

October - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Neoregelia over 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 2 – Tillandsia species & hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Brocchinioideae, Lindmanioideae, Hechtioideae (= Hechtia), Puyoideae (= Puya), Navioideae, Pitcairnioideae (= Deuterocohnia, Encholirium, Fosterella)
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species & hybrids
Class 5 – species

November - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

 
 Plant of the Month Schedule
Month Plant
January Aechmea
February Tillandsia
March Cryptanthus
April Dyckia/Orthophytum/Puya
May Alcantarea
June Vriesea
July Intergenerics
August Rare Genera
September Billbergia
October Guzmania
November Neoregelia/Nidularium


Meeting Dates 2017

Month Date
January 17th
February 21th – AGM
March 21th
April 18th
May 16th
June 20st
July 18th
August 15th
September 19th
October 17th
November 21th
December 5th – Christmas Party 
January 2019 Meeting
Practical Class: Preparing plants for competition with Fred Thomson.

Guest Speaker:
Bruce Dunstan on Pitcairnias.
Plant Competition Mini Show - see schedule below.

Competition Commentary by Peter Ball.
February 2019 Meeting
Practical Class: Plant Survival tips. 
Guest Speaker: 

Martin Siaw from Changhai.
Plant of The Month:
Aechmeas
Plant Competition Popular Vote. - see schedule below.
Copyright © 2019 The Bromeliad Society of Queensland Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp