Copy
What's Happened and What's Happening
View this email in your browser

Contents of Newsletter

  • Christmas Celebration and winners of the plant Competition.
  • Upcoming Events.
  • 2020 Meeting Information.

Editor: Maxim Wilson maxim.wilson@internode.on.net.

The Annual Christmas Celebration was held at
   Easts  Leagues Club at Coorparoo,
      and was well attended.

Rob Murray was our lively host,
and conducted a couple of quizzes.

Winners of the Plant Competition were announced by President Barry Kable.

In the Advanced Class,
Bruce Dunstan won
First in the Mini Show,

and the Popular Vote.

In the Advanced Class, Ron Jell
   won Second in the MiniShow.  

In the Advanced Class,
Barry Kable won
second prize in the Popular Vote.

In the Intermediate Class,
Alfonso Trudu won
first place in MiniShow.

In the Intermediate Class,
Livia Doidge won First in Popular Vote.

In the Intermediate Class,
John Olsen shared
Second place Popular Vote.

Pam Butler won Second place in the MiniShow, and shared
Second place in Popular Vote.

In the Novice Class,
Gilda Trudu won First place for
MiniShow and Popular Vote,
and was first in Decorative Class.

Facebook
Twitter
Website
Steve Molnar won second place in the
Popular Vote in Novice Class.
Coni Smits shared second place in the
MiniShow in Novice Class.
In the Novice Class, Jenny Brittain shared second place in the MiniShow.
In Novice Class, Christine Brittain
won second place in the Decorative Class.

Membership Renewal

Membership renewals are due by the end of December.
Single Membership $35
Family Membership $40

Please make payment to our account:
EFT Payments 
Account Name - Bromeliad Soc of Queensland Inc
BSB - 124057
Account - 21663949

Please put your surname and M’Ship in the reference so we know this payment relates to membership.

Annual Autumn Show 2020 will be held
18th and 19th April at the
Genesis Christian College, Bray Park.


Our Annual General Meeting will be held
at our March meeting.

Members are encouraged to offer themselves for positions on the committee. 

In the Plant Competition, there is now a Class 5 - Species, the aim being to promote the collection of bromeliad species. This does not preclude species from also being entered in the other four classes.


Tillandsia Day 2020
The annual Tillandsia Day will be held
8:30 to 4pm, Saturday 22 February 2020 at the Kedron-Wavell Services Club.


Location:
Kedron-Wavell Services Club 

Kittyhawk Room  
21 Kittyhawk Drive
Chermside QLD 4032.


Cost:
$35 and includes lunch and morning/afternoon tea.


Book and pay online to reserve your spot. Tickets are limited so book early.
https://www.trybooking.com/ZMYV or
https://www.trybooking.com/448157


More details about Tillandsia Day 2020.

2020 Meeting Information

Meeting Show Schedule

January - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Aechmea species and hybrids
Class 2 – Vriesea species and hybrids
Class 3 – Dyckia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids
Class 5 – species

February - POPULAR VOTE

 – any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

March - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

April - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Bromelioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & Hybrids
(Acanthostachys, Ananas, Androlepis, Araeococcus, Bromelia, Canistropsis, Canistrum,
Edmundoa, Fascicularia, Hohenbergia, Hohenbergiopsis, Neoglaziovia, Nidularium,
Ochagavia, Orthophytum, Portea, Quesnelia, Ursulaea, Wittrockia)
Class 2 – Guzmania species and hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

Class 5 – species

May - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

June - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

July - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Billbergia
Class 2 – Tillandsioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Alcantarea, Catopsis, Mezobromelia, Racinaea, Werauhia)
Class 3 – Neoregelia up to 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids
Class 5 – species

August - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

September - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

October - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Neoregelia over 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 2 – Tillandsia species & hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Brocchinioideae, Lindmanioideae, Hechtioideae (= Hechtia), Puyoideae (= Puya), Navioideae, Pitcairnioideae (= Deuterocohnia, Encholirium, Fosterella)
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species & hybrids
Class 5 – species

November - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

 
Plant of the Month Schedule
 
Month Plant
January Aechmea
February Tillandsia
March Cryptanthus
April Dyckia/Orthophytum/Puya
May Alcantarea
June Vriesea
July Intergenerics
August Rare Genera
September Billbergia
October Guzmania
November Neoregelia/Nidularium


Meeting Dates 2020

Month Date
January 16th
February 20th – AGM
March 19th
April 16th
May 21st
June 18th
July 16th
August 20th
September 17th
October 15nd
November 19th
December ? 3th – Christmas Party 
Copyright © 2019 The Bromeliad Society of Queensland Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp