Copy

What's Happened and What's Happening                                                                    View this email in your browser

Contents of Newsletter

  • Report of September Meeting
  • Program for October and September meetings
  • Practical Class given by Pam Butler on Preparing Plants for Competition.
  • Plant of the Month: Billbergias by Pam Butler.
  • Guest Speaker was Cheryl Basic Sharing her Tillandsia Adventure in Southern Mexico. 
  • Results of September Popular Vote.
  • Upcoming Events
  • 2018 Meeting Information

Ed. Maxim Wilson
 
maxim.wilson@internode.on.net

September Meeting Notes
President Barry Kable chaired the meeting and welcomed visitors,
and four new members:

Jill Kearns, Donald Van Cooten, 
Arto Rissanen, David Gunderson and 
Kerry Bayles.


Spring Show will be held at the new venue of the Belmont Rifle Range Complex. This site is close to the Gateway Arterial and should provide easy access for everyone.
Plenty of parking will be available.
3rd & 4th November (see below)
.

Practical Session.
Preparing Plants for the Spring Show 
with Pam Butler.
Choosing a plant: you must own the plant for 6 months.
Inspect it carefully for disease, must be gone by Show day. Pam drew attention to the position of the plant in the pot, 
ie, is the plant central, and is the pot not too big or too small?
Show Entry Form is found under Resources

https://bromsqueensland.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/bsq_show_entry_18.pdf
There is also a link to  Competition Show Schedule, a longer version of the Show Entry Form. Either will do the job, but the Show Entry Form is shorter, and may be more convenient.
Fill out the form and email it to  publicity@bromsqueensland.com.au.

  Plant of The Month Billbergias.
Pam Butler presented some recent hybrids from The Olive Branch, including imports created by Don Beadle in Florida, and Liza Vinzant in Hawaii, and local creations from The Olive Branch.
Bill ‘Darth Vader’, Bill ‘Obi-Wan’, Bill 'Kuana', and B. 'Smokestack' are from Lisa Vinzant in Hawaii.

Billbergia 'Darth Vader' is a cross of B. 'La Noche' x B. 'Domingos Martins'.
Billbergia 'Obi-Wan' is the reverse cross of 'Darth Vader', ie., B. 'Domingos Martins' x  B. 'La Noche'. 
Liza Vinzant with one of her Neoregelias in her Hawaiian shadehouse.
Billbergia 'Kuana' is a cross between Bill 'Kumu Hula' and Bill. 'Pink Champagne' x 'Poquito Blanco'.
Billbergia 'Smokestack' the result of seed Parent: 'Domingos Martins',
pollen parent: 'Red Picta' x 'Swalley's Stolon'.
Don Beadle from Florida has created many wonderful Billbergia crosses,
including Bill 'Hallelujah'.
Learn more about this pioneer in the bromeliad world here:

http://fcbs.org/articles/Don_Beadle_Bio.htm

Billbergia 'Groovy' is a cross of
Bill '
Hallelujah' x Bill. 'Domingos Martins' by Don Beadle.
Don Beadle with one of his Billbergias.
Don Beadle shows how he applies pollen from one bloom to another.

 

Bill 'Tarantelle' is a cross between
Bill 'Esta' x Bill 'Ed McWilliams' x amoena (red form).
Billbergia 'Kolan Sunset' is a hybrid made by
Russell Holzheimer.
Billbergia 'Domingos Martins' x 'Georgia'.
Billbergia 'Canvey Snow' from The Olive Branch.

Guest Speaker, Cheryl Basic gave a presentation of her Tillandsia Tour of Oaxaca and Chiapas, southern states of Mexico.

Cheryl Basic and her daughter Ema have run Wildfire Garden Bromeliad Nursery in Yandina on Queensland’s Sunshine Coast for the last ten years.

There were twelve in the tour group. There were 6 Australians, including Stan Walkley, Ross Little and Lesley Baylis all friends or members of our society. Pam Koide from Bird Rock Tropicals, California was their Tillandsia expert. The tour was organised by Jeff Chemnick of Santa Barbara, California. He runs a commercial nursery called Aloes in Wonderland. If you want more information on the Tillandsia adventure, contact him at this link.
Select Meet Jeff:

https://aloesinwonderland.com/index.html

Map shows Chiapas and Oaxaca states in southern Mexico.
Group photo under a
Pachycereus weberi cactus.

They counted 113 different Tillandsias, and 90% were in flower. Most were spotted close to the road.
Cheryl used an iPhone for photos, as do most photographers today.
They were not collecting Tillandsias plants, although they were permitted to collect seed to bring home.

This T. ionantha was unusual.

T. sierra-juarezensis has a beautiful pendent red flower.

Tillandsia tomaselii.

T atroviridipetala.

T mitlaensis.
Mitla is an important archeological site in Oaxaca, and 
T. mitlaensis is named after it.

Chiapas had a drier climate and supported different Tillandsias.
T. violacea was plentiful, with striking dependent blooms.

Bromelia penguin was in bloom, and was found extensively beside the road as landscaping.

T. eizei was at its best, and this spectacular specimen provided  great decor in this restaurant. Pam Koide and Lesley Baylis admire it.

T. carlsonii was a hit with the travellers.

T. macdougalii was dazzling.

Stan revisited a remarkable cycad that he visited 13 years ago.

Catopsis up a tree.

Other plants included cacti, Agave, ferns, Hecktia, etc.
Agave atrovirens grew extensively.

Many thanks Cheryl for sharing your Tillandsia adventure with us.

Popular Vote Competition.
Novice 

1st Sincoregelia ‘Galactic Warrior’ by Christine Brittain.
2nd Dyckia minarum by Christine Brittain.
3rd  Tillandsia ionantha ‘Pink Champagne’ by Jenny Brittain.

Intermediate 
1st  Neomea ‘Strawberry’ by Jenny Ittensohn.
2nd Tillandsia curra by Livia Doidge.
3rd Vriesea ‘Patrice’ x ‘Lucky Len’ by Fred Thompson.

Advanced
1st Tillandsia ‘Lucille’ by Stan Walkley.
2nd Tillandsia streptophylla x flabellata x tricolour by Ron Jell.
3rd Dyckia ‘Silver Sheen’ by Barbara McCune.

Decorative Display.
1st ‘Cascade’ by Barbara McCune.
2nd ‘I am Shy de Ana’ by Ron Jell.
Equal 3rd  ‘Hearts Desire’ by Barbara McCune.
Equal 3rd  ‘Shoe In’ by Barbara McCune.

Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior' from Christine Brittain.

Neomea 'Strawberry' from
Jenny Ittensohn.
Vriesea 'Patrice' x 'Lucky Len' from Fred Thompson.
Tillandsia  'Lucille' from Stan Walkley.

Tillandsia streptophylla x flagellate x tricolor from Ron Jell.

Dyckia 'Silver Sheen' from Barbara McCune.
'Cascade' from Barbara McCune.
'I Am Shy de Ana' from Ron Jell.

Christmas Party is on thursday 6.12.18 at
Easts Leagues Club,
40 Main Avenue Coorparoo.
Cost is $40 for each member,
Please pay the treasurer at the coming meeting, or online
BSB 124 057, ACC 021663949.
Deadline for payment is
the November Meeting.

There will be a buffet dinner.
It will feature the usual monster raffle.

In the September and October Meetings, every member will receive a $20 voucher for purchase of plants at our Spring Show.
These will not be transferrable.

Competition: Win a $100 voucher

Go in the draw to win a $100 voucher to spend at the Show. Enter on Facebookand/or Instagram by answering the question, 'What plants are you hoping to buy at the Show?'.
Be as specific as you like, our sellers want to help you find all the plants on your plant wish list. The competition ends on 31 October 2018. The winner will be drawn at random and has 24 hours to claim the prize.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook or Instagram.


Spring Show will be held at
The Belmont Shooting Complex
1482 Old 
Cleveland Road, Belmont.
3-4 November, 2018.
8am to 4pm Saturday,
8 am start tables setup.
10:00 to 12:00 enter Competition Plants, they must be tabled by noon.
1:00pm Judging Commences.
9 am to 1pm Sunday.


GoldenBroms - The Australasian Bromeliad Conference will be held at the Gold Coast 17-20 October, 2019.
http://goldenbroms.com

Catherine Berriman won the voucher for $100 worth of plants at our coming Spring Show, plus one night free accommodation at the Carindale Hotel.

2018 Meeting Information

Meeting Show Schedule

January - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Aechmea species and hybrids
Class 2 – Vriesea species and hybrids
Class 3 – Dyckia species and hybrids
Class 4 - any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

February - POPULAR VOTE

 – any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

March - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

April - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Bromelioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & Hybrids
(Acanthostachys, Ananas, Androlepis, Araeococcus, Bromelia, Canistropsis, Canistrum,
Edmundoa, Fascicularia, Hohenbergia, Hohenbergiopsis, Neoglaziovia, Nidularium,
Ochagavia, Orthophytum, Portea, Quesnelia, Ursulaea, Wittrockia)
Class 2 – Guzmania species and hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

May - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

June - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

July - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Billbergia
Class 2 – Tillandsioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Alcantarea, Catopsis, Mezobromelia, Racinaea, Werauhia)
Class 3 – Neoregelia up to 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

August - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

September - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

October - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Neoregelia over 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 2 – Tillandsia species & hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Brocchinioideae, Lindmanioideae, Hechtioideae (= Hechtia), Puyoideae (= Puya), Navioideae, Pitcairnioideae (= Deuterocohnia, Encholirium, Fosterella)
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species & hybrids

November - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

 
 Plant of the Month Schedule
Month Plant
January Aechmea
February Tillandsia
March Cryptanthus
April Dyckia/Orthophytum/Puya
May Alcantarea
June Vriesea
July Intergenerics
August Rare Genus
September Billbergia
October Guzmania
November Neoregelia/Nidularium
December Hollioides (S. Claus to present)


Meeting Dates 2018

Month Date
January 18th
February 15th – AGM
March 15th
April 19th
May 17th
June 21st
July 19th
August 16th
September 20th
October 18th
November 15th
December 6th – Christmas Party 

This Month
October Meeting
Mini Show Plant Competition
See the schedule below.
Group Participation Event
Instead of a Guest Speaker, we want everyone to bring their favourite Bromeliad. Discussion will be facilitated by Bruce Duncan.
Members should take a picture of the plant(s) and send it to Joy with a note about why that plant is so special to him/her.
Plant Commentary
tba
November Meeting
Popular Vote Plant Competition
See the schedule below.
Guest Speaker tba

Plant Commentary
 
tba
Copyright © 2018 The Bromeliad Society of Queensland Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp