Copy
What's Happened and What's Happening
View this email in your browser

Contents
Report of the January Meeting:
Practical Class -
Bruce Dunstan on Wiring Tillandsias.
Plant of the Month: Rebekah Trevor on Aechmeas

Guest Speaker - Eric J. Gouda via Skype from Netherlands.
Plant Competition - Mini Show Results
Notices: Tillandsia Day 2018.

AGM is to be held 15th February, our usual monthly meeting.
Rules of Competition for our Monthly Meetings (revised).
Editor: Maxim Wilson at maxim.wilson@internode.on.net

Why not share this Newsletter?
Forward to a friend - Click here.

Eric J. Gouda, Utrecht University Botanic Gardens, Netherlands.
We made audio-visual contact with Eric 
but only to be told a severe storm struck his greenhouse and he was ordered by University security to leave the premises !
So the program was abandoned.

Practical Class: Wiring Tillandsias with Bruce Dunstan.
Bruce uses anodised aluminium wire because it is flexible, non-toxic, inexpensive, and does the job quickly.
He buys a roll of 50m for $25 from China.
He began with Till moreliana, a tall upright specimen. You start with a hook, put it around the base of the plant, and while bending it to the plant, be careful to not snap the plant. 
Beware of plants that can grow in a loop, wire them to keep them straight.
Aim to hang the plant 'in balance', so it grows upwards.
Bruce grows all his T. xerographicas on aluminium wire.
With T. tectorum, you must be careful, wrap the wire firmly about the pup, as though making a basket for the offset.

Bruce Dunstan wiring Tillandsias.
A wired T. xerographica.
A wired Tillandsia.
A wired Tillandsia.
The whole group learns to wire a Tillandsia.

Plant of the Month : Aechmeas with Rebekah Trevor.
Rebekah selected two groups of Aechmeas for her talk 
and illustrated the talk with many flowering plants.

She chose the chantinii group, and the orlandiana group.

The chantinii group originate from the Amazonian rainforest of Brazil,
Venezuela and Colombia are are known to not tolerate the cold. 
Rebekah recommends foliar feeding going into winter
to protect them from damage from the cold.

 

Aechmea ‘Roberto Menescal’came from tissue culture
of a dark form, and shows unique variegation.
In cultivation,the variegation can be lost.
It was first imported in 2009.

It has central variegated stripes of cream and pink on leaf top,
with intense burgundy red on leaf undersides

Aechmea ‘Black Zombie’
originated in Queensland by Mal Cameron.
It is a reverted sport of Ae. 'Roberto Menescal'
with sepia red / black leaves cross-banded silver.

Aechmea ‘DeLeon’s Chantinii’originated in Florida,
was Imported 2000 and is relatively hardy.

Aechmea ‘Shogun’ has been in Oz for 25 years.
It is an albo marginated cultivar of 
chantinii.
Frosty silver banding covers an underlying green inner leaf
with snow white to yellow coloring on the outer leaf edges.

Aechmea orlandiana was named by Mulford B. Foster
after his adopted home town Orlando, Florida in 1939.
He collected it in Espirito Santo, Brazil in 1939.
The orange bracts and white flowers also being the city colors of Orlando. 
At least 24 cultivars are listed in Wikipedia.

Aechmea orlandiana ‘Ensign’ is a variegated cultivar,
and has attractive white margins suffused with pink-red.
It has been in Australia from before 1980.

Aechmea ‘Reverse Ensign’ has the white stripe down the centre of the leaf.
Aechmea ‘Gold Tone’ is a new release.
A creamy yellow marginated sport of orlandiana
originating in Brazil.
The variegation can turn mottled pink in strong light.

Registered by Dennis Cathcart.
Aechmea orlandiana ‘Medio Picta’ cv. of orlandiana
in light green with mottled brown stripe down center of the leaf.
Aechmea orlandiana ‘Snowflakes’ can be fully white.
It is a cultivar of 'Ensign'.
Olive Tevor showed us Aechmea andersonii in flower, while David Rees brought along a magnificent Aechmea tessmanii.
Many thanks to Rebekah, Olive and David for sharing with us their wonderful Aechmeas.
Aechmea tessmanii

Mini Show Competition Results

Novice Class 1:
1st Aechmea ‘Primera’  by Alfonso Trudu.
2nd Aechmea 'Rakete'  by Gilda Trudu.
3rd Aechmea recurvata by Alfonso Trudu.

Class 2:
1st Vriesea fosteriana hybrid by Alfonso Trudu.
2nd Vriesea unnamed by Gilda Trudu.
Class 3:
1st Dyckia ‘Silver Moon’ by Alfonso Trudu.
2nd Dyckia ‘Talbot’ by Alfonso Trudu.
3rd Dyckia ‘Naked Lady’ by Gilda Trudu.

Class 4:
1st Tillandsia xerographica by Steve Molnar.
2nd Till pruinosa by Steve Molnar.
3rd Till straminea by Alfonso Trudu.

Intermediate:
Class 1:
1st Aechmea chantinii by Livia Doidge.
Class 4:
1st Tillandsia ‘Jacky Loinaz’ by Livia Doidge.
2nd Till straminea by Fred Thomson.
3rd Till lieboldiana by Fred Thomson.

Advanced:
Class 1:
1st Aechmea pectinata by Barbara McCune.
2nd Aechmea edmundoi rubra by Barbara McCune.
Class 2:
1st Vriesea hieroglyphica hybrid by Barbara McCune.
2nd Vriesea ‘White Cloud’ by Barbara McCune.
Class 3:
1st Dyckia delicata by Barbara McCune.
2nd Dyckia delicata by Barbara McCune. 
Class 4:
1st. Tillandsia xerographica by Bruce Dunstan.
2nd Till rothii x xerographica by Ron Jell.
3rd Till jalisco monticola by Bruce Dunstan.

Aechmea 'Primera' from Alfonso Trudu.
Vriesea fosteriana hybrid from Alfonso Trudu.
Dyckia 'Silver Moon' from Alfonso Trudu.
Dyckia 'Talbot'
Tillandsia xerographica from Steve Molnar.
Tillandsia straminea from Alfonso Trudu.
Aechmea chantinii from Livia Doidge.
Tillandsia lieboldiana from Fred Thomson.
Aechmea pectinata from Barbara McCune.
Aechmea edmundoi rubra from Barbara McCune.
Vriesea hieroglyphica hybrid from Barbara McCune.
 
Aechmea ‘Brasilia’ Oliveira R, Beach E* circa 2006

This plant was auctioned on the night.
Mature rosette to 65cms. diameter. Lead width to 5cms. Marginated sport of Ae. ramosa var. festiva. Foliage turns coppery green with pink/red stripes in strong light.
Reg. Doc. 6/2012 by E. Beach.
Country of origin: Brazil

 
Seed Parent: ramosa var. festiva

Rules of Competition for our Monthly Meetings (revised).
We have 4 Mini Shows, and 7 Popular Votes during each year.
There are 
four 
divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced and Decorative.
You can bring 3 plants in each of 4 classes for the MiniShow, making a total of 12. You can enter only 3 plants for the Popular Vote Competition, and there is no restriction on the type of bromeliads entered.
Points are awarded as follows:
First place gets 5 points
Second place gets 4 points, and
Third place gets 3 points and all other plants earn one point each.
And these accumulate through the year.
Winners are decided after the November meeting,
and are announced at the Christmas function.

$100 prize is awarded for first place,
$50 is for second place in both Popular Vote, and MiniShow. 

This applies for Novice, Intermediate, Advanced,
and Decorative Sections.

The winners in MiniShow (Novice) are promoted to the Intermediate Division. Winner of the Annual Mini Show Competition (Intermediate) are promoted to the Advanced Section.
Everyone who enters a plant in competition goes into the draw for one of two cash prizes of $25.

This notice has been revised to comply with our Society's Policy and Procedures Manual, page 31, which is available on our website under About Us.

Autumn Show 21-22 April, 2018
8-4pm Saturday, 9-1pm Sunday.
Genesis Christian College,
Young's Crossing Road, Bray Park.

Spring Show is on 3-4th November, 2018 at the
Belmont Shooting Complex,
1482 Old Cleveland Road, Belmont.

CONFERENCE CORNER

20th Australasian Bromeliad Conference is named GoldenBroms.
It is to be held at the Gold Coast
17-20th October, 2019.

Visit this link:
http://goldenbroms.com
 

The World Bromeliad Conference takes place in San Diego, California from Tuesday 29th May to Sunday 3rd June, 2018.
Several of our members will attend.
Click this link for more information:

http://www.bsi.org/new/conference-corner/

USE FACEBOOK TO PROMOTE OUR SOCIETY.
The Committee Recommends that Members visit our FaceBook site,
upload photos and comments, Share items.
This is a proven means to engage with younger people,
and can lead to new memberships. 

PLANT SALES RULES
Plants brought into the hall must be offered for sale,
and pay 10%  to the Society.

Plant Sales begin 6:45pm,
and no removal from the sales tables is permitted before this.

Private plant exchange is to be made off the premises.

2018 TILLANDSIA WORKSHOP

Sunday 4 March 2018, 9am to 4pm.

Venue: Newmarket State School, Banks St, Newmarket, Brisbane
Program:
7-9am:            Set up sales area
8:30am            Registration
9:00am            Opening session                  
10:30               morning tea
10:45 -3:30     Workshop presentations
12:30               lunch and plant sales
3:30           wrap up sales and Silent Auction
4pm             Finish and clean up.

The Committee is keen to expand the range of plants on offer at meetings. Sales will be made open to the public so bring your plants in!

National Palm & Cycad Show is at
Brisbane Botanic Gardens Auditorium, Mount Coot-tha on 10 – 11 March. 

It will be open on Saturday from 9am to 4pm, and Sunday from 9am to 3pm. The cost is just $3 per adult, concession cards $2.

For more Information go to: www.pacsoa.org.au/wiki/Pacsoa_Annual_Show.

2018 Meeting Information

Meeting Show Schedule

January - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Aechmea species and hybrids
Class 2 – Vriesea species and hybrids
Class 3 – Dyckia species and hybrids
Class 4 - any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

February - POPULAR VOTE

 – any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

March - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

April - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Bromelioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & Hybrids
(Acanthostachys, Ananas, Androlepis, Araeococcus, Bromelia, Canistropsis, Canistrum,
Edmundoa, Fascicularia, Hohenbergia, Hohenbergiopsis, Neoglaziovia, Nidularium,
Ochagavia, Orthophytum, Portea, Quesnelia, Ursulaea, Wittrockia)
Class 2 – Guzmania species and hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnia species and hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

May - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

June - POPULAR VOTE

– any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

July - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Billbergia
Class 2 – Tillandsioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Alcantarea, Catopsis, Mezobromelia, Racinaea, Werauhia)
Class 3 – Neoregelia up to 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species and hybrids

August - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

September - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display

October - MINI SHOW

Class 1 – Neoregelia over 200mm diameter when mature, species & hybrids
Class 2 – Tillandsia species & hybrids
Class 3 – Pitcairnioideae not listed elsewhere in Schedule, species & hybrids
(Brocchinioideae, Lindmanioideae, Hechtioideae (= Hechtia), Puyoideae (= Puya), Navioideae, Pitcairnioideae (= Deuterocohnia, Encholirium, Fosterella)
Class 4 – any other flowering bromeliad species & hybrids

November - POPULAR VOTE

any genus species and hybrids + novelty bromeliad display
 

Plant of the Month Schedule

Month Plant
January Aechmea
February Tillandsia
March Cryptanthus
April Dyckia/Orthophytum/Puya
May Alcanterea
June Vriesea
July Intergenerics
August Rare Genera
September Billbergia
October Guzmania
November Neoregelia/Nidularium
December Hollioides (S. Claus to present)


Meeting Dates

Month Date
January 18th
February 15th – AGM
March 15th
April 19th
May 17th
June 21st
July 19th
August 16th
September 20th
October 18th
November 15th
December 6th – Christmas Party.

This Month 15 February.
Practical Class: Tom Isaacs on Dividing Tillandsias.
Guest Speaker  Bruce Dunstan on Tillandsia Diversity.
Plant of The Month :Tillandsias with Bruce Dunstan.
Competition :Popular Vote - see schedule below.
Next Meeting 15th March.
Plant of The Month - Cryptanthus with Pam Butler.
Guest Speaker Anne Ingham on Photography of Bromeliads.
Popular Vote - see schedule below.

Practical Class - Barry Kable on Potting Mixes.
Copyright © 2018 The Bromeliad Society of Queensland Inc, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp